Protection of privacy and freedom of

The House Energy and Commerce Committee will hold a hearing to consider a draft legislation concerning vehicle data privacy and cybersecurity. The bill would require vehicle manufacturers to establish privacy policies and would prohibit vehicle data hacking. However, the bill provides only limited enforcement of the privacy and cybersecurity provisions. EPIC has written on the privacy and security implications of the "Internet of Things," which includes cars.

Protection of privacy and freedom of

Public bodies are held accountable for their information practices — FIPPA requires that public bodies protect personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal.

This guide will also outline the steps necessary when requesting information from a public body, how to make a complaint, and will answer questions relating to how public bodies can store and disclose personal information.

Protection of privacy and freedom of

FIPPA does not, however, replace other more routine ways to get access to records or information of interest to you.

The purpose of FIPPA is to ensure that there is an official process for requesting records in cases where it is not clear that you should have routine access to them. What is personal information?

Table of Contents - Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

Personal information is any recorded information that uniquely identifies you, such as your name, address, telephone number, age, sex, race, religion, sexual orientation, disability, fingerprints, or blood type.

It includes information about your health care, educational, financial, criminal or employment history. Are there any exceptions to my information and privacy rights under the Act Yes. You also will not generally get access to records that could harm law enforcement, the economic or financial interests of a public body, other individuals, or the public.

They are listed in Schedule 2 of FIPPA; and local public bodies, such as municipalities, regional districts, improvement districts, universities, colleges, school boards, municipal police forces, hospitals, and self-governing professional bodies such as the College of Physicians and Surgeons and the Law Society of BC.

Protection of privacy and freedom of

FIPPA does not apply to private sector organizations in BC, including businesses, non-profits, landlords or doctors in private practice. This legislation came into effect on January 1, PIPA applies to more thanprivate sector organizations in British Columbia, including businesses, charities, associations and labour organizations.

It sets out rules about how those organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information. Federal government departments and agencies are covered by the federal Privacy Act and the federal Access to Information Act.

FIPPA is available online at: CA The BC government has also developed some additional information and privacy materials that may be useful to you in understanding FIPPA or in making an access request or privacy complaint at: The Commissioner is an independent official appointed by government to promote and protect your information and privacy rights.

The OIPC was created by statute in It is headed by the Information and Privacy Commissioner. The OIPC promotes and protects open government and privacy protection by informing members of the public about their legal rights; informing public bodies and organizations about their responsibilities respecting access and privacy; providing advice and commenting on the access and privacy implications of proposed programs, legislation, policies, services and products; investigating and mediating access to information and privacy disputes; where necessary, holding formal hearings and making binding orders respecting access and privacy disputes; and engaging in or commissioning research into anything affecting access to information or privacy rights.

What gives the OIPC its legal authority? Under FIPPA, a public body can collect personal information if the collection of that information is expressly authorized by or under an Act; the information is collected for law enforcement purposes; or the information relates directly to and is necessary for the operation of a program or activity of the public body.

How long can a public body keep my personal information? If a public body uses your personal information to make a decision that directly affects you, it must keep that information for at least one year after last using it.Discretionary exemptions allow a public institution to decide whether it should disclose the requested record.

They include: • information about inter-governmental relations, if the information was. Where can I learn more about the OIPC and FIPPA? For general information about the OIPC or FIPPA, the OIPC’s web site is a good place to begin your search.

This Act is current to October 31, See the Tables of Legislative Changes for this Act’s legislative history, including any changes not in force. FOIP - Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of Alberta home page.

Where can I learn more about the OIPC and FIPPA? For general information about the OIPC or FIPPA, the OIPC’s web site is a good place to begin your search. Recreation Front Desk Play () Mon to Fri am - pm. Subscribe to our Newsletter.

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act | Manitoba Sport, Culture and Heritage